Prescott v. County of Stanislaus
[…] Plaintiffs have not sought to make the Court, Defendants or Health Center aware of any objection to the production of the records. To the contrary, Plaintiffs have indicated their non-opposition to the disclosure. Thus, the Court finds that HIPAA permits disclosure of the subpoenaed records in this instance and that the objection on this basis is not well-founded.

b. California Welfare and Institutions Code 5328

As noted above, in its "release form" the Health Center cited California Welfare Institutions Code section 5328. This section makes mental health treatment records confidential. The section reads in pertinent part, "All information and records obtained in the course of providing services . . . to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential." Exceptions to the prohibition on releasing these confidential documents include "the courts, as necessary to the administration of justice" and to the attorney for the service recipient upon the presentation of a signed release. Id. at subd. (f), (j).