Prescott v. County of Stanislaus
[…] Once again, the Court presumes that Health Clinic is asserting 42 CFR Part 2 as a basis upon which it has refused disclosure because it is identified on Health Center's release form supplied with its written refusal to disclose the records. However, due to Heath Clinic's failure to identify the specific portion of 42 CFR Part 2 upon which it relies and to advance any argument that this portion(s) requires or permits non-disclosure, the Court finds that Health Clinic has failed to carry its burden in this proceeding. See Bible, 246 F.R.D. at 620.

Notably, 42 USC § 290dd-2 makes "[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e), be confidential and disclosed only of the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b). Subsection (b)(2)(C) permits the Court to order the disclosure of the records if it finds good cause to do so. In doing so, the Court is required to weigh the public interest and the need for the disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the doctor-patient relationship any injury to the treatment.

Given that the patient is deceased, most of the factors for analyzing "good cause" do not apply. The factor that militates against disclosure, the public interest, is significantly overshadowed by the need for disclosure in this case.