No. S-21-888.
[…] But they do not explain how their action to enjoin issuance of the CUP pertains to anything governed by article 9 of the zoning regulations or how it relates in any way to a decision by the board of adjustment.
Instead, this action sought to prevent the Board from issuing a CUP, which is governed under article 10 of the Cherry County zoning regulations, not article 9. We agree with the district court that the provisions of § 910 do not pertain to a CUP and are inapplicable here.
3. NO STANDING UNDER § 23-114.05
PTS and Reiser-McCormick also argue they have standing to challenge the CUP by virtue of § 23-114.05, which provides in relevant part:
In addition to other remedies, the county board or the proper local authorities of the county, as well as any owner or owners of real estate within the district affected by the regulations, may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent such unlawful construction, erection, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use, to restrain, correct, or abate such violation, or to prevent the illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about such premises. Any taxpayer or taxpayers of the county may institute proceedings to compel specific performance by the proper official or officials of any duty imposed by such sections or in resolutions adopted pursuant to such sections.
We addressed and rejected a similar standing argument in Egan . As already discussed, Egan held the landowner did not have injury-in-fact standing to challenge a special use permit allowing construction of a poultry production facility that was located approximately 13 miles from her property.