Prendergast v. C. I. R
[…] Petition for review from the Tax Court.

Before MERRILL, TRASK and CHOY, Circuit Judges.


Petitioner seeks review of a decision of the Tax Court, 57 T.C. 475, upholding the Commissioner's determination of a deficiency in taxpayer's 1967 income tax. The issue presented is whether the Tax Court correctly decided that taxpayer did not qualify as a head of a household, since the household maintained by taxpayer for himself and his son was not the son's principal place of abode for the entire taxable year.

Section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 2(b), provides:

"For purposes of this subtitle, an individual shall be considered a head of household if, and only if, such individual is not married at the close of his taxable year, and is not a surviving spouse (as defined in subsection (a)), and either —

(A) maintains as his home a household which constitutes for such taxable year the principal place of abode, as a member of such household, of —

(i) a son * * *."

During the period in question taxpayer maintained as his residence a home in Bothell, Washington. His son, then 26 years old, lived with taxpayer during a part of 1964 after returning from military service.