Premo v. U.S.
[…] The Court does not understand this to be an action on assumpsit. Rather, the only claim remaining in this action under the FTCA is Premo's claim for PIP benefits which is premised on (1) a finding that the No-Fault Act applies to the case, and (2) the government is a self-insurer under the Act.

Premo's request for interest and attorney fees presents a wholly different problem. Premo bases her request on sections from the No-Fault Act. Specifically, her request for interest is based on M.C.L.A. § 500.3142 which provides:

(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.

With respect to attorney fees, M.C.L. A. § 500.3148(1) provides:

An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.

Before either penalty interest or attorney fees may be awarded to a claimant, PIP benefits must be overdue. First, to be overdue, allowable expenses must actually have been incurred. M.C.L. § 500.3142(1); Proudfoot v. State Farm Mut. Ins Co., 469 Mich. 476, 485 (2007). Second, PIP "benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained." M.C.L. A. § 500.3142(2). Before attorney fees may be assessed against an insurer, the trial court must additionally find "that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment." M.C.L.A. § 500.3148(1).