Premo Autobody, Inc. v. Parker
[…] On April 12, 2017, the court held a hearing on various motions. The matters have been fully briefed and are ripe for review.

Discussion

I. Sheriff Brown's Motion to Dismiss

In his amended answer, Sheriff Brown asserts a "Plea in Bar." "Pleas in bar have been abolished by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. . . . Nevertheless, it is proper to treat the defendant['s] pleadings as a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim." Givens v. O'Quinn, No. 2:02CV00214, 2006 WL 399638, at *1 (W.D. Va. Feb. 20, 2006). Virginia Code § 8.01-367 provides that an officer, when levying a fieri facias, may require that the creditor seeking the levy provide an indemnifying bond. This bond serves to indemnify the officer against "all damage which he may sustain in consequence of the seizure or sale of such property and to pay to any claimant of such property all damage which he may sustain in consequence of such seizure or sale." Va. Code § 8.01-367. At the hearing, plaintiffs conceded that Sheriff Brown received such an indemnifying bond from the Parkers. Plaintiffs then stipulated to the dismissal of Sheriff Brown, to which no party objected. Accordingly, Sheriff Brown will be dismissed from this action.