Premo Autobody, Inc. v. Parker
[…] Ins. Co. v. Lusby, 295 F. Supp. 660, 663 (W.D. Va. 1969). "Under Rule 22 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, as well as the analogous interpleader provisions in the Code of Virginia, § 8.01-364, such a person who may be exposed to multiple claims by others to the same fund held by it, may require those other parties to be joined in an interpleader action." NationsBank, N.A. v. Raney, No. 98-0018, 1998 WL 713803, at *4 (W.D. Va. Oct. 1, 1998). From the plain language of the Virginia statute, interpleader is appropriate when a party holds funds subject to competing claims. See Va. Code § 8.01-364 ("Whenever any person is or may be exposed to multiple liability through the existence of claims by others to the same property or fund held by him or on his behalf . . . .") (emphasis added). Furthermore, "a claimant not in possession or control of property cannot bring the action and thus force the stakeholder to interplead." Bankers Trust Co. v. Mfrs. Nat. Bank, 139 F.R.D. 302, 307 (S.D.N.Y. 1991) (quoting 3A James Wm.