Premier Prop. Sales Ltd. v. Gospel Ministries Int'l, Inc.
[…] " Id. (emphasis in original); see also Brunner , 441 F.3d at 464 (explaining that the non-resident defendant's arranging of a trip to Canada for Ohio residents through e-mail, fax, and telephone did not amount to "supply[ing] services or goods" in Ohio). Defendant here -- even if the agreement never fell through -- was never responsible for delivering the airplane to Ohio. Doc. No. 8-1 at PageID 82; Doc. No. 9-1 at PageID 106. The Court therefore finds it does not have jurisdiction under § 2307.382(A)(2).

3. Causes Injury by Breach of Warranty Outside Ohio

Jurisdiction under § 2307.382(A)(5) is proper only if (1) the defendant "[c]aus[ed] injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this state" and (2) "the person also regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(5). "Substantial revenue is a flexible term," but courts view in-state sales that amount to 5% or less than total sales as insufficient. Hoover Co. v. Robeson Indus. Corp. , 904 F. Supp. 671, 674 (N.D. Ohio 1995) (quotation omitted); see also IHF Ltd. v.