Premier Empire v. Brown
[…] (R.C. 319.36, construed.)"

The court construed R.C. 319.36 to be wholly administrative in its scope with a taxpayer exerting no influence over it. Ryan, 6 Ohio St.3d at 366, 6 OBR at 418, 453 N.E.2d at 663.

R.C. 319.36 provides, in pertinent part:
"If, at any time, the auditor discovers that erroneous taxes or assessments have been charged or collected in previous years, he shall call the attention of the county board of revision to such charge or collection at a regular or special session of the board. If the board finds that taxes or assessments have been erroneously charged or collected, and in all cases where the tax commissioner has certified such a determination under section 5711.32 of the Revised Code, it shall:
"* * *