Premier Capital, Inc. v. Grossman
[…] 3. Fair Debt Collection Act

The Defendants' claim that the collection notice which they received (transcript, p. 84) did not contain a statement of their rights as required by the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq. (FDCPA) and therefore, because the notice was inadequate, these proceedings are a nullity. (Objection, p. 11 transcript, pp. 83-91.) This argument is one facet of the Defendants' first special defense that this action is barred by the statute of limitations. See General Statutes § 42a-3-118 (b) ("[i]f no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period often years.").