Preferred Electric, LLC v. Suffield
[…] The plaintiff complied with Flanders' order after receiving an oral promise that it would be paid for the cost of increasing the amperage; however, the plaintiff has not been paid for any of its work. Further, town officials and Flanders have refused to allow the plaintiff to place bids for town electrical work, and Flanders has made disparaging comments regarding his work to the local newspaper.

I

General Statutes § 29-266(b) governs appeals from decisions of building officials regarding the state building code. It provides in relevant part: "When a person other than [an] owner [of a building or structure] claims to be aggrieved by any decision of the building official, such person or his authorized agent may appeal, in writing, from the decision of the building official to the board of appeals . . ." General Statutes § 29-266(b).