Precision Trenchless, LLC v. Saertex Multicom LP
[…] Co. v. Am. Health Found., Inc., 241 F.3d 123, 128-29 (2d Cir. 2001) (describing “relating to” as “broader in scope than the term ‘arising out of.'”)).

It is undisputed that MDC has incurred costs remediating property damage caused by the liner failure. These expenditures are clearly related to, and arise out of, the liner and the installation of the liner. Because Section 02766A, Section 1.01(51), and Section 01010 all encompass the liner and the installation thereof, the ambiguity as to which provision defines “the Work” in Section 6.20 does not preclude summary judgment.

c. Section 52-572k

Section 52-572k provides in relevant part:
Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee, such promisee's agents or employees, is against public policy and void . . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-572k(a). “The purpose of the statute is to nullify any provision in ‘construction contracts' which grants immunity to either party for acts of negligence. Where negligence is concerned a party cannot by contract relieve itself of such liability.” Costin v.