Precision Mechanical v. T.J. Pfund
[…] "The power of attorney . . . is a mechanism created by finance companies and recognized by statute to protect finance companies against insureds who do not meet their financial obligations to keep current with loan installments to finance premiums." Colagoivanni v. Premium Financing Specialists, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 95 0370642 (July 22, 1996, Corradino, J.)

Section 38a-170 states:

(a) When an insurance premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the insurance premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement on account of any default on the part of the insured, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be canceled by the insurance premium finance company unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with the provisions of this section.

(b) Not less than ten days written notice shall be mailed by first class mail to the insured, at his last known address, of the intent of the insurance premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such ten-day period.