Precision Mechanical v. T.J. Pfund
[…] Kinney Pike Ins., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 02 0816344, 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 723 (May 30, 2003, Booth J.); see also Finkelday v. Newcomb, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV 980084847 (September 21, 1999, Gordon, J.) (professional negligence claim against insurance agents does not give rise to a CUTPA claim.) The plaintiff's claim based on professional negligence, therefore, is legally insufficient.

To determine whether the Pfund violated CUIPA, the Pfund's conduct must be in violation of General Statutes § 38a-816. Section 38a-816 defines acts that are "unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance." Subsection (1) states that: "Misrepresentations . . . of insurance polices [is the m]aking issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which: (a) Misrepresents the benefits,