Prechtl v. Trane U.S. Inc.
[…] However, BOCES submits that the affidavits filed in support of the instant motion state the affiants would be extremely inconvenienced to be compelled to travel to New York County, which is 154 miles away. Further, BOCES contends that it is a distinct municipal entity, and not a school district, and maintains its principal place of business in Delaware County. Therefore, this Court should transfer this matter from New York County to Delaware County.

Discussion

Under CPLR § 503(a), "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff[.]" In a motion for change of venue, the general preference is to allow the case to be heard where the cause of action originated, subject to the convenience of a material witness. See, Montero v. Elrac, Inc., 300 A.D.2d 9, 9 (2002). See also, Moghazeh v. Valdes-Rodriguez, 151 A.D.2d 428 (1989).