Precept Credit Opportunities Fund, L.P. v. Brown
[…] As a corollary, "[e]xcept as authorized by the La. C.C.P. art. 1702, or evidence that fits within one of the exceptions provided by [the Louisiana Evidence] Code, hearsay evidence is inadmissible to confirm a default." Hall v. Folger Coffee Co. , 02-0920, p. 12 (La. App. 4 Cir. 10/1/03), 857 So.2d 1234, 1244 ; see La. C.E. art. 1101(A) (providing that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by legislation, the provisions of this Code shall be applicable to the determination of fact ... in proceedings to confirm a default.")

" ‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the present trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." La. C.E. art. 801.

Depending on the nature of the plaintiff's demand, La.