Precept Credit Opportunities Fund, L.P. v. Brown
[…] We agree.

The procedure for obtaining a default judgment is set forth in La. C.C.P. arts. 1701, 1702, and 1702.1. If a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer within the time prescribed by law, judgment by default may be entered against him. The judgment may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed to the court, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the judgment shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes. La. C.C.P. art. 1701(A).

La. C.C.P. art. 1701(A) states:

If a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer or file other pleadings within the time prescribed by law or by the court, a preliminary default may be entered against him. The preliminary default may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed to the court, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the preliminary default shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes.

Confirmation of a default judgment is similar to a trial and requires, with the presentation of admissible evidence, "proof of the demand sufficient to establish a prima facie case." La.