CLAIM NO. E512363
[…] V. Parker, 256 Ark. 166, 506 S.W.2d 118 (1974).
There is no presumption that a claim is indeed compensable.O.K. Processing, Inc. v. Servold, 265 Ark. 352, 578 S.W.2d 224 (1979). The party having the burden of proof on the issue must establish it by a preponderance of the evidence. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704(c)(2) (Repl. 2002). In determining whether a claimant has sustained her burden of proof, the Commission shall weigh the evidence impartially, without giving the benefit of the doubt to either party. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704; Wade v. Mr. C. Cavenaugh's, 298 Ark. 363, 768 S.W.2d 521 (1989); and Fowler v. McHenry, 22 Ark. App. 196, 737 S.W.2d 663 (1987).
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) (Repl. 2002) defines "compensable injury" as "[a]n accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body . . . arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is `accidental' only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence." Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Westbrook, 77 Ark. App. 167, 72 S.W.3d 889 (2002). The phrase "arising out of the employment refers to the origin or cause of the accident," so the employee was required to show that a causal connection existed between the injury and his employment. Gerber Products v.