Prayer v. United States
[…] Code Ann. §§ 18.2-53.1 and 18.2-282.

Because 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3) can be violated in multiple ways, the Court uses the modified categorical approach and examines the Petitioner's indictment on Count 24, which makes it clear his violation was assault with a dangerous weapon. ECF No. 3. Because 18 U.S.C. § 1959 does not define "assault," the Court will "look to the elements of the predicate offense as it is generically defined." Davis v. United States, 430 F. Supp. 3d 141, 145 (E.D. Va. 2019). The generic offense of assault with a dangerous weapon under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3) has as an element the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force:

Either by committing "assault with a dangerous weapon or assault resulting in serious bodily injury." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3) (emphasis added). --------