Praxair, Inc. v. Hinshaw Culbertson
[…] The New York and Chicago branches of Credit Agricole and the Oak Brook, Illinois offices of CBI and Chameleon entered in to the Option Contract. Absent a clear definition of business days, the law of one of those two states controls. Both New York and Illinois law contain similar holiday law provisions that extend deadlines in contracts. For continuity, we use New York law here. The result under Illinois law is identical.

N.Y. General Construction Law § 25(1) (McKinney 1999) states:
1. Where a contract by its terms authorizes or requires the payment of money or the performance of a condition on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, or authorizes or requires the payment of money or the performance of a condition within or before or after a period of time computed from a certain day, and such period of time ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, unless the contract expressly or impliedly indicates a different intent, such payment may be made or condition performed on he next succeeding business day, and if the period ends at a specified hour, such payment may be made or condition performed, at or before the same hour of such next succeeding business day, with the same force and effect as if made or performed in accordance with the terms of the contract.

(Emphasis added). Section 25 applies to options. Caisse Nationale de Credit Agricole, 90 F.3d at 1271 (citing Hirsch v. Lindor Realty Corp., 472 N.E.2d 1024, 1025 (N.Y. 1984 and Joannides v. Assimacy, 216 App. Div. 133, 214 N YS. 692 N.Y. 1926)).