1 CA-CV 22-0340
[…] See A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1), (6).
DISCUSSION
¶14 Defendants argue the superior court erroneously confirmed the Final Award because the arbitrator exceeded his powers by (1) "rewriting the contract between the parties to find personal liability" against Randolph and the marital estate, and (2) "granting tort relief and other damages." We review the superior court's confirmation of an arbitration award for abuse of discretion. The Spaulding LLC v. Miller, 250 Ariz. 383, 387, ¶ 16 (App. 2020).
¶15 A written arbitration agreement is valid and enforceable under Arizona law. A.R.S. § 12-1501 ("A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable."). And the law "strictly limits the superior court's options after the arbitration process is complete." Hamblen v. Hatch, 242 Ariz. 483, 490, ¶ 31 (2017).