Case No. 5D12-4622
[…] Pratt's insistence that Equity Bank is not only domesticating a foreign judgment, but also taking further legal action, is equally meritless. Equity Bank's actions are consistent with the Florida rules for enforcing judgments, which allow discovery requests in aid of execution. See Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.560 (allowing for discovery in aid of execution); see also § 55.503(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (stating that a properly recorded foreign judgment has "the same effect and shall be subject to the same rules of civil procedure . . . as a judgment of a circuit or county court of this state"). Therefore, in issuing the order to show cause, the trial court properly exercised its power to enforce foreign judgments.
Accordingly, we affirm.
AFFIRMED. LAWSON and EVANDER, JJ., concur.