Pratt v. Employees' Retirement Fund
[…] Id. at 925. Thus, the case-law relied on by Pratt does not trump the Retirement Ordinance.

Article 6243a was repealed in 1989 and replaced by article 6243a-1. Act of 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 533, § 2 (eff. June 14, 1989) (current version at TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. § 6243a-1 (Vernon Supp. 2005)). Article 6243a-1 does not apply to the City of Fort Worth. TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. § 6243a-1, Sec. 2.01(13) (Vernon Supp. 2005).

Pratt also argues that the Texas Constitution prohibits the reduction in his disability benefits. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 66. Specifically, Pratt relies on subsection (e) which provides, "Benefits granted to a retiree . . . before the effective date of this section and in effect on that date may not be reduced or otherwise impaired." Id. (e). But, section 66 does not apply to "disability benefits that a retirement system determines are no longer payable under the terms of the retirement system as those terms existed on the date the retirement system began paying the disability benefits." Id. (c)(3). Pratt interprets this subsection to mean that section 66 does not apply to disability payments that are no longer payable because the retiree is no longer disabled. That is not what (c)(3) says.