Prather v. Tax Ease Lien Invs. 1, LLC
[…] We believe that such procedure not only gives effect to the intent of the Legislature but is also sound public policy. To hold that the first third-party purchaser to file the action is somehow entitled to "super priority" over the other lien holders would create an untenable situation and lead to a race to the courthouse steps. Rather than working with homeowners to resolve the delinquent tax liens without litigation, such a precedent would result in increased and unnecessary foreclosure filings.
Id. at 568.

KRS 426.690 provides that "when it appears from the petition or otherwise, that several debts are secured by one (1) lien, or by liens of equal rank, and they are all due at the commencement of the action, or become so before judgment, the court shall order the sale for the pro rata satisfaction of all of them[.]" However, if "the proceeds are insufficient to pay all of the liens in full, each third-party purchaser is entitled only to its pro rata share." KLAS Properties, LLC, 407 S.W.3d at 567.