Prasad v. Lightbourne
[…] b. Attorney Fees on Appeal

Prasad's motion for costs and fees also requested his attorney fees on appeal under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5. The trial court denied the request, finding that this court's unpublished decision did not confer a significant benefit to the public.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 was enacted by the Legislature to provide courts with the authority to award attorney fees under a private attorney general theory. (Bui v. Nguyen (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1357 (Bui).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 provides: "Upon motion, a court may award attorneys' fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any." The moving party for an award of fees must satisfy each element listed in in Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5. (RiverWatch v. County of San Diego Dept. of Environmental Health (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 768, 775.) We review the trial court's ruling for an abuse of discretion. (Id. at p. 776.)