Prasad v. Hill
[…] (Pet. at 95-98.)

As noted, under the Three Strikes Law, a prior conviction is a "serious felony" that counts as a strike for sentence enhancement purposes if it is a crime listed in subdivision (c) of Penal Code section 1192.7. See Cal. Penal Code § 667(d)(1). Although, as petitioner points out, battery with serious bodily injury is not one of the crimes specifically listed in section 1192.7 as a "serious felony," see Cal. Penal Code § 1192.7(c), it can, upon a proper evidentiary showing, qualify as such under subsection (c)(8), which includes "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice." See Cal. Penal Code § 1192.7(c)(8); see also People v. Bueno, 143 Cal.