Prasad v. Hill
[…] Ex. A at 17-18.) The Court of Appeal further found "Doe's accusatory statements were separately admissible against [petitioner] as adoptive admissions [under] Evidence Code section 1221." (Id. at 18.) Specifically, the Court of Appeal found:

California Evidence Code section 1220 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party . . . ."

California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or belief in its truth."