2020-989 D C
[…] General Obligations Law § 7-108 (1-a) (e) provides that a landlord who fails to provide a tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for retaining any portion of a security deposit within 14 days after the tenant has vacated the premises forfeits the right to retain any portion of the deposit. It was pursuant to this provision that the Justice Court awarded plaintiff the $835 portion of the security deposit which defendants had retained. Under General Obligations Law § 7-108 (1-a) (g), any person who is "found to have willfully violated" the statutory requirements pertaining to security deposits "shall be liable for punitive damages of up to twice the amount of the deposit or advance." Willfulness is a factual determination with credibility being one of the factors (see e.g. Matter of Jarvis v Lashley , 169 AD3d 1043, 1044 [2019] ; Mortimer v Lynch , 119 AD2d 558, 559 [1986] ).