Pramco IV, LLC v. Collamer Rd. LLC
[…] Associated Fur Manufacturers, 46 NY2d 1065 (1979). The burden then shifts to the non-moving parties to lay bare their proof to show that a genuine question of fact exists. See, Oswald v. City of Niagara , 13 AD3d 1155 (4th Dept. 2004). Moreover, the courts in New York have held that summary judgment should be denied where the motion is premature because there has been no reasonable opportunity for discovery. See, Hobbs v. Emprotech Corp. , 12 AD3d 1063 (4th Dept. 2004); Hager v. Denny's, Inc., 281 AD2d 921 (4th Dept. 2001); Groves v. Land's End Hous. Co., 80 NY2d 978 (1992).

In addition, CPLR § 3212(f) states in pertinent part:

"Should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to the motion that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had and may make such order as may be just." CPLR 3212(f).