No. 1-874 / 11-0784
[…] Gaffney, 540 N.W.2d at 433.
III. Discussion.
Prairie Ridge contends the district court erred in failing to find that Jackson is disqualified from unemployment benefits in accordance with Iowa Code section 96.5(1)(d). Prairie Ridge claims Jackson voluntarily quit without good cause because there was no evidence Jackson's absences were attributable to Prairie Ridge. Prairie Ridge therefore contends the agency's decision that Jackson was discharged for "no qualifying reason" is not supported by substantial evidence.
Pursuant to Iowa Code section 96.5(1), which defines "Voluntary Quitting," a claimant is disqualified from collecting unemployment compensation benefits if that person "has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual's employer." See also Wills v. Emp't Appeal Bd., 447 N.W.2d 137, 138 (Iowa 1989). Subsections 96.5(1)(a) through (j) set forth ways an otherwise disqualified individual may re-qualify for benefits.