PRAIRIE BAND POTTAWATOMIE NATION v. FEDERAL HWAY. ADM
[…] Plaintiffs respond that by necessity, under 23 C.F.R. § 771.133 and 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5, the FHA and KDOT must comply with the Clean Water Act. Plaintiffs concede, however, that the Clean Water Act does not give the FHA or KDOT specific statutory or regulatory authority. See Plaintiffs' Consolidated Response To Defendants' Motions For Partial Judgment On The Pleadings Pursuant To Federal Rule Of Civil Procedure 12(c) (Doc. #29) filed May 26, 2009 at 4.

Sections 771.133 and 1506.5 do not reference the Clean Water Act. Section 771.133 is entitled "Environmental Impact and Related Procedures," and provides that a final environmental impact statement should document compliance with "requirements of all applicable environmental laws, Executive orders, and other related requirements." Section 1506.5 is entitled "Other Requirements of NEPA" and describes agency responsibility under NEPA when an agency prepares an environmental impact statement.
Plaintiffs do not address how Bowen and Miller are liable under the Clean Water Act.