Civil Action BCD-APP-2023-00003
[…] See Lane Const. Corp. v. Town of Washington, 2008 ME 45, ¶ 29, 942 A.2d 1202 (citation omitted).
An "adjudicator” proceeding" within the meaning of the APA is "any proceeding before an agency in which the legqal rights, duties or privileges of specific persons are required by constitutional law or statute to be determined after an opportunity to be heard." 5 M.R.S. § 8002(1) (2024).
Pursuant to the APA, in the course of a hearing the Bureau must establish a hearing record, which must include any written or documentary evidence received or considered by the Bureau. 5 M.R.S. § 9059(1)(B) (2024). The record must be comprehensive; it must include "[a]ll material ... which [the Bureau] desires to avail itself as evidence in making a decision." Id. § 9059(4). "[N]o other factual information or evidence shall be considered in rendering a decision." Id.
Additionally, as a prerequisite to incorporating any documentary evidence into the hearing record by reference the Bureau must make that document available for examination by the parties participating in the hearing before it is formally received as evidence. Id. § 9059(5).