Civil Action BCD-APP-2023-00003
[…] The record must be comprehensive; it must include "[a]ll material ... which [the Bureau] desires to avail itself as evidence in making a decision." Id. § 9059(4). "[N]o other factual information or evidence shall be considered in rendering a decision." Id.
Additionally, as a prerequisite to incorporating any documentary evidence into the hearing record by reference the Bureau must make that document available for examination by the parties participating in the hearing before it is formally received as evidence. Id. § 9059(5). The Bureau is also empowered to take official notice of certain facts. Id. § 9058(1). If the Bureau does take official notice of any facts, it must afford the parties to the hearing "an opportunity to contest the substance or materiality of the facts noticed." Id. Apart from officially noticing facts, the Bureau may utilize its expertise, technical competence and special knowledge in the evaluation of evidence presented to it. Id. § 9058(3).