6:22-cv-1269-WWB-RMN
[…] (b) If the beneficiary's bank pays the person identified by name or knows that the name and number identify different persons, no person has rights as beneficiary except the person paid by the beneficiary's bank if that person was entitled to receive payment from the originator of the funds transfer. If no person has rights as beneficiary, acceptance of the order cannot occur.Fla. Stat. § 670.207(2)(a)-(b). The general UCC definitions provide that “[a] person ‘knows' or has ‘knowledge' of a fact when the person has actual knowledge of it.” Fla. Stat. § 671.201(26)(c). An organization is deemed to have knowledge of a fact relating to a “particular transaction from the time when it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction,” or “from the time when it would have been brought to the individual's attention if the organization had exercised due diligence.” Fla. Stat. § 671.201(27); see also Peter E. Shapiro, P.A. v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A., 795 Fed.Appx. 741, 746 (11th Cir. 2019).