6:22-cv-1269-WWB-RMN
[…] C. Due Diligence
With respect to whether Truist exercised due diligence in processing the wire transfer-the only remaining basis under which Plaintiff could hold Truist liable in Count I-Plaintiff cannot prevail. To begin, Florida law is clear that banks are not obligated to verify whether the beneficiary name matches the account number before processing a transaction. Fla. Stat. § 670.207(2)(a). Moreover, section 671.201(27) operates to impute organizational knowledge for lack of due diligence only when the organization fails to maintain “reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction.” And the Eleventh Circuit has established that it is not unreasonable for banks to allow their automated wire transfer systems to rely on account number only. See Julio J. Valdes, M.D., P.A. v. Customers Bank, Inc., 830 Fed.Appx. 598, 601 (11th Cir. 2020).