Powers v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] In other words, there is no guarantee, and the Plaintiff has made no showing, that the FSA would have acted any differently — i.e. it would not have sold the citrus crop separately to another buyer — if it had adhered to the 75-day time period and advertised the groves for sale 19 days earlier. Instead, the FSA did exactly what it was authorized to do. It sold the crop by negotiated sale, and it sold the land to a beginning farmer at current fair market value.

See 7 C.F.R. § 1955.121 ("The State Director is authorized to sell acquired chattels by auction, sealed bid, regular sale or, for perishable items and crops, by negotiated sale."). The Plaintiff reads this provision to mean that the FSA can only sell perishable crops by negotiated sale. This is not a correct reading of the regulation. Rather, it provides for the negotiated sale of perishable items and crops, two completely separate categories of property.