Powers v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] If the Plaintiff had renewed his offer of $500,000 in 2000 or 2001, perhaps he might now be the owner of the land. However, after the last round of negotiations in October 1999, the Plaintiff took no further steps to obtain the grove other than to periodically call the FSA.

The fact that the FSA chose to offer the 132.5 acre grove for sale in October 1999 with the citrus crop intact was also not arbitrary or capricious. The agency had the discretion to sell the crop separately, or to include it with the land itself. See 7 C.F.R. § 1955.124 ("[i]nventory chattel property may be sold with inventory real estate if a higher aggregate price can be obtained.").

Finally, the Plaintiff points to several alleged misrepresentations by the FSA which he contends operated to thwart his efforts to purchase the 132.5 acres.