Powers v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Rather, it appears that the FSA was reasonable in waiting until the 30-day homestead protection period and 45 day period for obtaining wetlands determinations had both elapsed. Otherwise, the agency could have been placed in the precarious position of offering the groves for sale, accepting bids, and then having to terminate or modify the sale due to either Ms. Smith claiming homestead protection, or the U.S. Fish Wildlife Service deciding that the land contained wetlands easements. The FSA regulations even address this dilemma. See 7 C.F.R. § 1955.107(a)(2) ("After homestead protection rights have expired, suitable farmland must be sold in the priority outlined in this paragraph.") (emphasis added). Thus, it does not appear that the FSA in fact violated any of its timing regulations, but even if it did, it acted reasonably, and complied with all other statutory and regulatory requirements concerning the timing and methods of selling the groves.