2:22-cv-08357-DOC-KS
[…] At Plaintiffs' request, these numbers are subject to modification by the Court to closely approximate the actual need for housing. In the event that there were an overbuild, the additional units may be used to assist the VA's staff members who otherwise could not afford to find housing on or near the WLA Grounds. Trial Tr. Aug. 22, 2024, 196:2-25; Dkt. 270.
In directing the Secretary of the VA to provide medical facilities, 38 U.S.C. 8101(3) defines medical facility to include, in part, “any facility or part thereof which is, or will be, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary, or as otherwise authorized by law, for the provision of health-care services (including hospital, outpatient clinic, nursing home, or domiciliary care or medical services), including…accommodations for attending personnel.” (emphasis added).
Significantly, the disabled veterans that have moved into housing on campus during this lawsuit vigorously advocated at trial for additional housing on the Grounds, despite any potential disruption that construction might cause.