2:22-cv-08357-DOC-KS
[…] Congress did not choose to limit the Secretary's authority by stating that the Secretary “shall” or “may only” carry out enhanced use leases to provide permanent supportive housing. The Leasing Act provides one avenue the Secretary may use to construct housing, but it is not the only avenue.
As the Leasing Act does not itself limit the VA's ability to directly fund permanent supportive housing, the Court looks to other authority granted to the VA by Congress. 38 U.S.C. 8102(a) provides, “[t]he Secretary shall provide medical facilities for veterans entitled to hospital, nursing home, or domiciliary care or medical services under this title.” 38 U.S.C. 8101(3) defines “medical facility” as “any facility or part thereof which is, or will be, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary, or as otherwise authorized by law, for the provision of health-care services (including hospital, outpatient clinic, nursing home, or domiciliary care or medical services), including any necessary building and auxiliary structure, garage, parking facility, mechanical equipment, trackage facilities leading thereto, abutting sidewalks, accommodations for attending personnel, and recreation facilities associated therewith.”
In the past, the VA has used this authority to directly fund housing or shelter that had connected medical services on the West LA Grounds. The VA relied on this authority to construct the Domiciliary, in which veterans live while receiving substance-abuse treatment. Trial Tr.