2:22-cv-08357-DOC-KS
[…] (Id.). The addition of this funding mechanism does not eliminate the present tax credit funding model tied to ongoing developments on campus, but is another opportunity to increase financing choices for developers and expedite the construction of housing on the campus.
183. The VA also has legal authority to directly fund permanent supportive housing under 38 U.S.C. 8101-2. 38 U.S.C. 8102(a) provides, “[t]he Secretary shall provide medical facilities for veterans entitled to hospital, nursing home, or domiciliary care or medical services under this title.” In the past, the VA has used this authority to directly fund housing or shelter that had connected medical services on the West LA Grounds, such as the Domiciliary, some construction of the Tiny Sheds through CTRS, and Community Living Centers (CLCs). (Trial Tr.