Case No. 14-CV-0339 (PJS/SER)
[…] The parties dispute whether Powers-Potter's § 1981 claims are subject to a four-year limitations period (in which case they are time-barred) or a six-year limitations period (in which case they are timely). Before § 1981 was amended in 1991, courts determined the statute of limitations for § 1981 claims by borrowing the forum state's limitations period for personal-injury actions. Goodman v. Lukens Steel Co., 482 U.S. 656, 660-62 (1987). In Minnesota, the statute of limitations for personal-injury actions is six years. Minn. Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(5).
In 1990, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1658, which provides a catch-all four-year limitations period for any "civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). As this language indicates, § 1658 applies only to civil actions that were made possible by a post-1990 enactment of Congress. Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382 (2004).