Powerhouse Auto v. State
[…] This argument is problematic on two grounds.

First, the appropriate standard applicable to an accident involving an emergency vehicle will depend on the specific conduct at issue. In Kabir v County of Monroe (16 NY3d 217 [2011]), the Court of Appeals limited the protection granted defendants by section 1104, holding that the reckless disregard standard "only applies when a driver of an authorized emergency vehicle involved in an emergency operation engages in the specific conduct exempted from the rules of the road by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(b),"

VTL § 1104(b) provides that
"A driver in an authorized emergency vehicle may:

1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provision of this title
2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation
3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property
4. Disregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions."

while other conduct is assessed under the ordinary negligence standard (id. at 230-231). The conduct delineated in section 1104(b) includes "proceed[ing] past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign," but only if the vehicle has "slow[ed] down as may be necessary for safe operation" (cf.