Powerex Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Compare January 1965 UDITPA with Or Laws 1965, ch 152, § 2 (strikethrough indicates text deleted by Oregon legislature; underlining indicates text inserted by Oregon legislature). Carlisle Roberts, then counsel to Defendant's predecessor the State Tax Commission, and later judge of this court, testified at an early hearing of the House Committee on Taxation. In summarizing several of the definitions now codified in ORS 314.610, Roberts gave the following overview of the UDITPA definition of "public utility" and the proposed change:
"Public utilities, as in Oregon law, are placed in a special category. 'Any business entity whose principal business is ownership and operation for public use of any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications, transportation of goods or persons, or the production, storage, transmission' and so on. Now we changed one word in this. Under the Uniform Act, public utility means 'any business entity whose business is ownership * * *.' The reason we changed it to principal business is that in our curious state of Oregon you will find a large paper mill, for example, acting as a public utility for the town. But it's not its principal business.