Powerex Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Dept. of Rev., 21 OTR 120, 125 (2013) (describing Oregon's "water's-edge" rule); ORS 317.715(3).

The Oregon Supreme Court has previously described Oregon's two separate statutory regimes for allocating and apportioning taxable income to Oregon. See Powerex, 357 Or at 42-43; Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353 Or 300, 302-05, 297 P3d 1256 (2013). Oregon's UDITPA, codified in ORS 314.605 to 314.675, applies to the great majority of businesses but does not apply to a "public utility" or to a "financial institution," as those terms are defined in Oregon's UDITPA. See ORS 314.615; 314.610(4); (6). Instead, special, generally industry-specific, administrative rules that Defendant adopts pursuant to ORS 314.280 apply to "[t]axpayers engaged in activities as a financial institution or public utility." See generally OAR 150-314-0062 to -0090. The opinions in Powerex as to the Prior Years focused on the Oregon UDITPA "sourcing" provisions in ORS 314.665, i.e., the provisions for determining whether "sales" are "in this state" and thus are counted in the numerator of the sales apportionment