Power v. State
[…] He also testified that he then followed appellant for an undetermined length of time, but witnessed no additional instances of weaving. Nevertheless, based on his observation of the single movement of appellant's two right tires into the adjacent lane with no signal, Trooper Harkins pulled appellant over and cited him for failure to signal intent to change lanes, pursuant to section 545.104(a) of the transportation code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 545.104(a) (Vernon 2003). Section 545.104(a) requires that a motorist use a turn signal "to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position." Id. Yet in the case before us, it is clear from the record that appellant never changed lanes; instead, appellant's two right tires only drifted into the outside lane and back. See id. Moreover, there is no evidence in the record that appellant intended to change lanes. See id.