Power Rental Op Co. v. Virgin Islands Water & Power Auth.
[…] See id. This Court has applied similar logic in recent garnishment cases, ruling that "[i]nterpreting a garnishment statute to apply to bank accounts located outside the state despite the absence of any explicit statutory language to that effect would violate [the] principle of strict construction." Linstol, 2020 WL 224527 at *1.

The language of the statute also indicates that the purpose of prejudgment writs is to prevent property from being removed from Florida before a court sitting in Florida issues a judgment. Fla. Stat. § 77.031(2) ("To obtain issuance of the writ, the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent or attorney, shall file in the court where the action is pending a verified motion or affidavit alleging ... that the defendant will not have in his or her possession, after execution is issued, tangible or intangible property in this state and in the county in which the action is pending on which a levy can be made sufficient to satisfy the plaintiff's claim.").

Third, the dominant view reflected in jurisprudence of Florida state courts is that "[a] court may not proceed in-rem or quasi-in-rem when the subject matter of the action is not within the territorial jurisdiction of the court."