Powell v. Warden, FCI Beaumnt Low
[…] A review of Petitioner's judgment reveals that Petitioner was ordered to pay $5,346.00 in restitution. See United States v. Powell, No. 1:13cr43 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 5, 2013) (Doc. #37 at *4-5). The Judgment further provided the following: “If upon commencement of the term of supervised release any part of the restitution remains unpaid, the defendant shall make payments on such unpaid balance beginning 60 days after release from custody at the rate of at least $100.00 per month until the restitution is paid in full.” Id.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1) establishes the default rule that a defendant “sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty . . . shall make such payment immediately unless . . . the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments.” United States v. Diehl, 848 F.3d 629, 631 (5th Cir. 2017). In this case, the judgment did not set a date certain or a schedule of payments in installments relieving Petitioner from immediate payment.