Powell v. State
[…] Edmond v. State , 845 So. 2d 701, 702 (¶4) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003) (citing Odom v. State , 483 So. 2d 343, 344 (Miss. 1986) ). Powell filed his first PCR motions in 1994, ten years after the PCR statute was enacted. Any subsequent PCR motions were also time barred because Powell's last opportunity to seek relief under the PCR statute ended in 1987. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-5(2) (Rev. 2015) provides several exceptions to the time bars. None of the exceptions apply.

¶7. Powell's claims are also barred as successive. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015) provides that "any order dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and ... shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article." This is Powell's third set of PCR motions concerning his Copiah County convictions. They have all been dismissed. Accordingly, the circuit court correctly dismissed his instant PCR motions as successive based on section 99-39-23(6).