Powell v. State
[…] of value, of the Mississippi Bank, a Mississippi banking corporation, then and there doing business as Hwy. 51 Branch of The Mississippi Bank, he, the said Jimmy Powell, alias Jamel Hobson alias Jimmy Hobson, did then and there, by putting the said Montora McDonald, in fear of immediate injury to her person by the display and exhibition of a certain firearm and deadly weapon , to-wit: a handgun, take, steal and carry away from the presence of the said Montora McDonald, approximately $12,377.00 in good and lawful money of the United States of America [...] contrary to and in violation of Section 97-3-79 of the Mississippi Code of 1972.

(Emphasis added). Powell's argument that an "essential element" is missing from the indictments is incorrect. In this case, Powell was indicted for "putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon." The indictments in this case were sufficient to charge the crime of armed robbery because each essential element was set forth.

¶11. The circuit court correctly determined that Powell's third set of PCR motions should be dismissed with prejudice because they were time barred.