Powell v. State
[…] Movant alleges that he had pain in his back, neck, and wrists and was treated at Montefiore Hospital once he was released. Movant attached photos depicting his injuries from the incident to his motion. He also alleges that he sustained psychological injuries.

Movant states that he was charged with disorderly conduct, but those charges were dismissed without a court appearance.

ANALYSIS

Since movant's incident occurred on October 5, 2017, he had until January 3, 2018 to either serve a Notice of Intention to File a Claim or serve and file a claim pursuant to CCA § 10(3). Instead, on January 17, 2018, a little more than 100 days after his incident, movant filed this motion seeking permission to file a late claim pursuant to the CCA § 10(6). CCA § 10(6) allows for a motion to file a late claim "at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil procedure law and rules." Movant alleges both intentional torts and negligence claims in his proposed claim. Both types of claims are timely under their respective statutes of limitations.