Powell v. Powell
[…] . . . .

If the District Court of Appeals thinks differently about this, then that's their job

. . . .

Thus, the trial judge, in the face of our decision in Cuffie, took it upon himself to defy the clear legislative mandate of section 61.13(2)(b)(1), Florida Statutes (1989), resulting in this needless appeal. Accordingly, we reverse that portion of the final judgment which awards the primary residential custody of the minor child to the mother and remand for a redetermination of the issue of primary custody in accordance with the law.

Section 61.13(2)(b)(1), states:
The court shall determine all matters relating to custody of each minor child of the parties in accordance with the best interests of the child and in accordance with the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act. It is the public policy of this state to assure that each minor child has frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents separate or the marriage of the parties is dissolved and to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of childrearing. After considering all relevant facts, the father of the child shall be given the same consideration as the mother in determining the primary residence of a child irrespective of the age or sex of the child.