23-cv-3336 (DLF)
[…] Taken as a whole, Powell's allegations do not rise to the level of severity required to sustain a claim for hostile work environment. Accordingly, the Court will grant the defendant's motion to dismiss the hostile work environment claim in Count I.
2. Count II: Wage Theft under the D.C. Code
The D.C. Wage Payment and Wage Collection Law provides that whenever “an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee's wages earned not later than the working day following such discharge.” D.C. Code § 32-1303(1). If an employer fails to do so, it shall be liable for “liquidated damages” in the amount of “10 per centum of the unpaid wages for each working day during which such failure shall continue.” Id. § 32-1303(4).
Powell was terminated on August 14, 2023, and he alleges that NIBS “failed to pay his last paycheck on time” the following day. Am.