Powell v. Med. Dep't Cuyahoga Cnty. Corr. Ctr.
[…] Bryant, 612 F.2d 806, 810 (4th Cir. 1979).

Interstate Agreement on Detainers, 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2 art. iii(a).

But the Interstate Agreement is also designed to streamline transfers by providing "cooperative procedures" to resolve pending criminal charges one state wishes to pursue against a prisoner detained in another state. Towards that end, the Interstate Agreement defines the rights and responsibilities of states vis-à-vis other states and the federal government, in addition to providing certain rights to prisoners. That is what Article V(h) of the Interstate Agreement does.

Id. §2 art. i.

Without Article V(h), there might be confusion about which state is responsible for financing a prisoner's incarceration while he is in the receiving state—particularly since the Interstate Agreement provides that "[f]or all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending [s]tate." But the Interstate Agreement says nothing about how a state is to finance a prisoner's detention or whether the state can recoup the costs of caring for a prisoner from the prisoner himself.