01-19-2021
[…] Powell is correct on the first point, but not on the second.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
"The service of a proper deposition notice accompanied by the tender of the [required] expert witness fee . . . is effective to require the party employing or retaining the expert to produce the expert for the deposition." (§ 2034.460, subd. (a).) Failing to make an expert witness available for a noticed deposition is a misuse of the discovery process, for which the court may impose sanctions. (See §§ 2023.010, subd. (d) ["Misuses of the discovery process include . . . [f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery."], 2023.030 [listing the kinds of sanctions the court may impose for misuse of the discovery process].) Any party who objects to the date and time of a deposition after receiving service "may promptly move for a protective order . . . ." (§ 2025.420, subd. (a); see § 2025.420, subd.