01-19-2021
[…] (§ 2034.460, subd. (a).) Failing to make an expert witness available for a noticed deposition is a misuse of the discovery process, for which the court may impose sanctions. (See §§ 2023.010, subd. (d) ["Misuses of the discovery process include . . . [f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery."], 2023.030 [listing the kinds of sanctions the court may impose for misuse of the discovery process].) Any party who objects to the date and time of a deposition after receiving service "may promptly move for a protective order . . . ." (§ 2025.420, subd. (a); see § 2025.420, subd. (b)(2), (4) [court may order that "the deposition be taken at a different time" or "taken at a place other than that specified in the deposition notice"].) Rather than filing a motion for a protective order, counsel for Lemus simply informed counsel for Powell that she objected to the deposition notice and that she would not produce Dr. Burkhard for the deposition on that day.