01-19-2021
[…] (San Francisco Print Media Co. v. The Hearst Corp. (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 952, 962.)
2. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Allowing Dr. Burkhard To Testify
"On receipt of an expert witness list from a party, any other party may take the deposition of any person on the list." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.410.) Section 2034.300, subdivision (d), provides "the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . [m]ake that expert available for a deposition . . . ." As stated, Dr. Burkhard did not appear for a deposition that counsel for Powell noticed to take place in Los Angeles.