Powell v. Dicksion (In re Estate of Dicksion)
[…] TAYLOR, C.J., COLBERT, V.C.J., WINCHESTER, COMBS, JJ., dissent.

WINCHESTER, J., with whom TAYLOR, C.J., COLBERT, V.C.J. and COMBS, J. join, dissenting:

Our disposition of this appeal renders the personal representative's motion for appeal related attorney fees and costs moot.

¶ 1 I respectfully dissent. Contrary to the doctrine of stare decisis, the majority opinion overrules In re King, 1990 OK 138, 837 P.2d 463, and In re Geller, 1999 OK CIV APP 45, 980 P.2d 665.King construed § 215(d) of title 84. The statute provides in pertinent part that for inheritance purposes, a child born out of wedlock stands in identical relation to his father and his kindred, and the latter and his kindred to the child whenever “the father was judicially determined to be such in a paternity proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction.” The majority opinion objects to the construction given § 215(d) by King, which holds there must be a judicial determination of paternity before the death of the father.