Powell v. Dicksion (In re Estate of Dicksion)
[…] The record indicates that Powell was born out of wedlock and subsequently adopted. Details regarding the adoption are not provided. Neither party takes issue with Powell's ability to be both adopted and an unintentionally omitted heir from his natural father. Estate of Flowers v. Clinkingbeard, 1993 OK 19, ¶ 10, 848 P.2d 1146 [Adopted children may not be eliminated as beneficiaries or devisees absent a clear and explicit expression to do so.]; Title 10A O.S. Supp.2009 § 1–4–906 of the Oklahoma Children's Code provides in pertinent part:


A. The termination of parental rights terminates the parent-child relationship, including:

1. The parent's right to the custody of the child;

2. The parent's right to visit the child;

3. The parent's right to control the child's training and education;

4. The necessity for the parent to consent to the adoption of the child;

5. The parent's right to the earnings of the child; and

6. The parent's right to inherit from or through the child.

Provided, that nothing herein shall in any way affect the right of the child to inherit from the parent....

See also,10 O.S.2001 § 7505–6.5 which relieves natural parents of the ability to inherit from an adopted child through descent and distribution but has not provisions regarding the adopted child inheriting from the natural parent.

.Title 10 O.S. Supp.2006 7700–509 see note 17, supra.

III.