No.: 3:09-CV-411.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that a short time later, defendant Mynatt put CP on probation. After an incident involving CP while he was on probation, plaintiff alleges that CP was brought before defendant William T. Denton, judge of the Juvenile Court for Blount County ("defendant Denton"). Plaintiff alleges that defendant Denton sentenced CP in a juvenile detention proceeding to two hundred and ten (210) days in juvenile detention.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-107(a) gives the judges of juvenile courts authority to "appoint one (1) or more suitable persons to act as magistrates at the pleasure of the judge." T.C.A. § 37-1-107(a). Also called "judicial referees," these magistrates "ha[ve] the same authority as the judge to issue any and all process. The magistrate in the conduct of the proceedings has the powers of a trial judge." Id. § 37-1-107(c).
Arising out of these incidents, plaintiff alleges that defendant Denton and defendant Mynatt, in connection with their actions and duties as judge and referee of the Juvenile Court, acted fraudulently and with bias and "personal feeling[s] instead of . . . professional duty."