Powell v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 6213 gives the Tax Court jurisdiction to redetermine a deficiency when a petition is filed timely in response to a notice of deficiency. Such jurisdiction does not depend on whether the Commissioner's determination in the notice of deficiency is correct as "it is not the existence of a deficiency but the Commissioner's determination of a deficiency that provides a predicate for Tax Court jurisdiction." Hannan v. Commissioner, 52 T.C. 787, 791 (1969). Once we have jurisdiction, it generally covers all items necessary to determine the correct tax. Section 6214(a) gives the Tax Court jurisdiction to "redetermine the correct amount of the deficiency even if the amount so redetermined is greater than the amount * * * [in the notice]".
(Footnote omitted.) (Alteration in original.) Furthermore, section 6512(b) clarifies that the Court also has jurisdiction to determine overpayments.