Powell v. City of Pasco
[…] Powell's inexperience, compounded the difficulty of Ms. Powell's investigation. Typically, the clock for filing would begin to run were it not for the outright refusal of Defendant City Pasco to fulfill lawful public records requests.
ECF No. 47 at 3-4 (citing Wallace v. [City of Chicago], 440 F.3d 421 (7th Cir. 2007); and RCW 4.16.180). As noted above, Plaintiff attempts to tie her alleged delayed or denied access to public records to equitable estoppel and tolling. Estoppel is addressed above, tolling will now be addressed. //

Plaintiff cites RCW 4.16.180, arguing that the City's allegedly improper delay fits under concealment. RCW 4.16.180 provides, in full:

If the cause of action shall accrue against any person who is a nonresident of this state, or who is a resident of this state and shall be out of the state, or concealed therein, such action may be commenced within the terms herein respectively limited after the coming, or return of such person into the state, or after the end of such concealment; and if after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this state, or conceal himself or herself, the time of his or her absence or concealment shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limit for the commencement of such action.
Clearly, concealment in this statute refers to concealment of a person; this does not align with Plaintiff's view that this statute governs where records are allegedly concealed, as Plaintiff appears to argue.