No. 6:19-CV-186-REW
[…] Although Powell argues that the sentencing court erroneously relied on "the alleged and unproven participation" of Powell in Deleon Alford's murder, "the jury found Powell guilty of predicate acts including murder, attempted murder, conspiracy to commit murder, attempted kidnapping, and conspiracy to commit kidnapping." See Powell, 1997 WL 626481, at *1. Because a jury attributed to Powell the predicate act of conspiracy to murder, he faced a statutory maximum sentence of life imprisonment based upon the jury's findings. See 18 U.S.C. § 1117 (providing maximum of life imprisonment for conspiracy to murder); § 1963(a) (providing maximum of imprisonment "for life if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment"); Powell, 1997 WL 626481, at *2. Because Powell's sentence did not exceed the statutory maximum sentence authorized by the jury's findings, it was within the range of punishments supported by the jury's verdict. Thus, unlike in Booker, the jury's verdict alone permitted Powell's life sentence.