1:18-cv-00824 (LMB/IDD)
[…] Defendant's Memo, Exhibit A, at 6. For these reasons, Count III is also time-barred.
The last count alleges that the defendant violated the VCPA by failing to record the Deed of Trust and presenting a fraudulent HUD-1 to the court. Compl. ¶ 29. The VCPA prohibits certain "fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction" and is intended to "promote fair and ethical standards of dealing between suppliers and the consuming public." VA. CODE. ANN. §§ 59.1-197, 200(A) (West 2018). The VCPA is not an appropriate venue for plaintiffs' grievances because the VCPA does not apply to banks. § 59.1-199(D) ("Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: ... D. Banks, savings institutions, credit unions, small loan companies, public service corporations, mortgage lenders....); see also Poindexter v. Mercedes-Benz Credit Corp., 792 F.3d 406, 415 (4th Cir. 2015) (finding that defendant need not be the originator of the underlying obligation to be exempt from the VCPA under its "mortgage lender" exemption).