finding party sufficiently alleged loan servicer's response was not "adequate under RESPA" by demonstrating servicer failed to conduct adequate investigation
[…] V. TILA Claims
Plaintiffs assert claims under TILA against AMC, AWC, and MAP. TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1631, et seq., establishes disclosure requirements applicable to lenders in consumer credit transactions. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1638, which governs transactions that are not open-ended, creditors are required to disclose a list of specific loan terms to borrowers. Plaintiffs assert that AMC, AWC, and MAP "failed to disclose to the Plaintiffs inter alia, the proper amount financed." (Paper 1, at 36). Creditors are required, under 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(A) to disclose "[t]he 'amount financed', using that term, which shall be the amount of credit of which the consumer has actual use." Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a), a borrower who has not received notice required by TILA, including section 1638, may initiate a civil action for monetary damages. The limitations period for such an action, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) is one year from the date of the violation.