No. 22221
[…] South Dakota Dept. of Revenue, 2003 SD 21, 658 N.W.2d 395 ( Pourier I).
[¶ 19.] The Attorney General argues in the alternative, that:
1) the fifteen month statute of limitation of SDCL 10-47B-141 applies; or
SDCL 10-47B-141 provides:
Any claim for refund of motor fuel or special fuel tax shall be received by the department within fifteen months of the date the fuel was originally purchased in order to be accepted for refund. Fuel purchased more than fifteen months from the date the claim is received is forever barred from refund eligibility.
2) the three year statute of limitation of SDCL 10-59-19 applies; or
SDCL 10-59-19 provides:
A taxpayer seeking recovery of an allegedly overpaid tax, penalty or interest shall file a claim for recovery with the secretary, within three years from the date the tax, penalty or interest was paid or within three years from the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier. A claim for recovery not filed within three years of the date the tax was paid or within three years of the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier, is barred.
3) either the six year statute of limitation of SDCL 15-2-13 or Senate Bill 225 applies.
SDCL 15-2-13 provides in part: