No. 22221
[…] The brunt of these taxes were paid by Muddy Creek's consumers because the hearing examiner found that "Muddy Creek's price at the pump includes South Dakota's $.22 per gallon fuel tax." Since Muddy Creek's customers bore the legal and economic incidence of this tax, a fact the State concedes, any person who was enrolled member of the Oglala Sioux Tribe and who paid the invalidly collected motor fuel tax may timely seek a refund for the taxes paid as part of their purchases made during the same period applicable to Muddy Creek's timely claims. SDCL 10-47B-131.2 provides in relevant part that consumers "of motor fuel [. . .] may apply for and obtain a refund of fuel taxes imposed and paid to this state, if a state or federal court of final appeals finds that taxation of the purchase or use the fuel is preempted by federal law or unconstitutional." Thus, to the extent that Muddy Creek's claims were timely, then these tribal members, being the actual aggrieved consumers, may be deemed to have their claims considered timely.
[¶ 9.] Reversed and remanded as modified.
[¶ 10.] AMUNDSON, Retired Justice and RUSCH, Circuit Judge, concur.